Entry 0129

Some mornings just suck…

Dunny [9:17 AM]:
Got a user who can’t access any network drives – either says the system doesn’t have enough memory, or that he’s not allowed access
Dunny [9:17 AM]:
Depends on the drive trying to be accessed
Rosenberg [9:17 AM]:
hang on
Rosenberg [9:17 AM]:
not locked out
Dunny [9:17 AM]:
Okay
Dunny [9:17 AM]:
I’ll have him reboot
Dunny [9:18 AM]:
If that doesn’t work, he’ll call
Rosenberg [9:18 AM]:
And we can tell him to reboot again
Rosenberg [9:18 AM]:
harder this time
Dunny [9:25 AM]:
He rebooted
Dunny [9:25 AM]:
The computer imploded
Dunny [9:26 AM]:
I mean, literaly imploded
Dunny [9:26 AM]:
There was this loud sucking sound, and the lights flickered a bit
Dunny [9:26 AM]:
Then there was a pop
Dunny [9:26 AM]:
Now he has an exposed spatial singularity in his cubical
Rosenberg [9:27 AM]:
I’ll log a call
Rosenberg [9:27 AM]:
I think Trent knows the fix for that
Dunny [9:33 AM]:
There’s tenticals now
Rosenberg [9:36 AM]:
Crap
Rosenberg [9:36 AM]:
he needs a patch
Dunny [9:37 AM]:
What should we do in the mean time?
Rosenberg [9:40 AM]:
Put a tarp over it
Dunny [9:46 AM]:
okay
Rosenberg [9:47 AM]:
Also, if you have anything to excess
Rosenberg [9:47 AM]:
shove it in there
Dunny [9:48 AM]:
It ate the tarp
Rosenberg [9:50 AM]:
Well
Rosenberg [9:51 AM]:
I guess I’ll send Marvin down
Rosenberg [9:51 AM]:
With a tether
Dunny [9:57 AM]:
Well, that spatial singularity seems to be doing some good
Dunny [9:57 AM]:
City of Heroes for Mac announced
Rosenberg [9:57 AM]:
See
Rosenberg [9:57 AM]:
nothing like warping space and time to make the impossible happen
Dunny [9:58 AM]:
It’s not a native client
Dunny [9:58 AM]:
Like Spore, it’s wrapped in Wine
Rosenberg [9:58 AM]:
bummer
Dunny [9:58 AM]:
So, it might not run on mine
Dunny [9:58 AM]:
Or yours
Dunny [9:58 AM]:
🙁
Rosenberg [9:58 AM]:
Meh
Rosenberg [9:58 AM]:
I dual boot
Dunny [9:59 AM]:
Is that what you do?
Rosenberg [10:02 AM]:
Sometimes
Rosenberg [10:02 AM]:
when I feel naughty
Dunny [10:05 AM]:
The tenticals are back
Dunny [10:05 AM]:
Is that normal?
Rosenberg [10:05 AM]:
Yeah, sometimes it’s a maw
Rosenberg [10:06 AM]:
usually tenticles
Rosenberg [10:06 AM]:
tentacles
Dunny [10:08 AM]:
Well, now this is weird
Dunny [10:08 AM]:
The tenticals went away
Dunny [10:08 AM]:
But now there’s a chittering noise
Rosenberg [10:08 AM]:
shit
Rosenberg [10:08 AM]:
Our realities are merging
Rosenberg [10:08 AM]:
it’s gonna need a green cd
Dunny [10:10 AM]:
I think I saw an eye
Dunny [10:10 AM]:
Also, the walls are bleeding
Dunny [10:10 AM]:
Is that related?
Rosenberg [10:10 AM]:
Maybe
Rosenberg [10:11 AM]:
But I’ll make it a separate call
Dunny [10:11 AM]:
can you make it a high?
Rosenberg [10:11 AM]:
Sure
Dunny [10:11 AM]:
Thanks

One Comment on “Entry 0129

  1. You guys are funny ^^
    and also… talk in language I dont really understand lol 😉
    its not english for sure haha..
    my fave part:

    Rosenberg [10:02 AM]:
    when I feel naughty

    rofl 😉