Entry 0018

After Spooks wonderful liveblogging of his PC Build, I’m left with this feeling of challenge. That I need to find some other event worthy of being blogged as it happens?

I’m also wondering if, maybe, there aren’t some situations where liveblogging is totally inappropriate. Such as going to the bathroom:

9:11 – OH DEAR GOD THE SMELL! WHY GOD WHY?? WHAT SIN COULD A MAN COMMIT IN A SINGLE LIFETIME TO DESERVE SUCH A FATE?!

9:15 – I feel as though I’m summoning an elder god here…
The pain, the horror…
The horror…

9:20 – I can hear the distant wail of a smoke alarm.
Or maybe it’s the howling of lost souls pouring forth from my unholy bowels.
I swear, I’m never eating at Taco Bell again.

Or, perhaps, a date with a non-geek:

19:00 – I’ve got about fifteen minutes before I need to head out and pick up Sally. Just making some last minute wardrobe changes; Made sure I’ve got my lucky (read: clean) boxers on.
Oh yeah.

20:00 – Just picked up Sal. She’s yammering about her day, and we’re heading out for the evening. Something about local art and maybe some food. Should be fun.
It’s a bit hard to blog and drive. Maybe I’ll get a medal for this.

20:16 – Yup, I was right: Blogging and driving is kinda stupid. Nearly hit a pedestrian. Sally wants to know what the heck I’m doing on the phone. I told her I’d explain later.

20:30 – Parked, walking towards the Art. Not sure what we’ll find this time out. Sal’s getting slightly upset about my lack of attention. May have to post a little less.

Nah.

20:55 – Wow, some of this Art is pretty good. There are some paintings, and a few angry lesbians talking about tulips or something. Kind of confusing, but then again I’m sane.
Sal’s getting pretty huffy about something, not totally sure what. Keeps glaring at the phone, though.
I am posting less than before; what more could she want?

21:00 – In a fight with Sal right now – God, woman, would you shut up while I type? It’s hard enough on this damn iPhone without you nattering on about needing to be the center of god damn attention all the time.
On the plus side, I got some cotton candy!

21:03 – Well, here’s an unexpected twist: I’m free for the rest of the evening, maybe longer.
That’s right, ladies, this man is A-Vale-Ible.
Rowr!

The only thing worse than that might be the liveblogging of sex. I’ll leave that as an exercise for the reader.

After all this, I’m left with two questions. First and foremost, what will my next foray into liveblogging be? Second, and just as important: If Spook was building his computer, what was he using to blog?

One Comment on “Entry 0018

  1. I don’t think he has a smart phone.
    I think he might have been using some sort of corn-based computing system.